hopIQ
EN|DE
Sign up freeSign in
DirectoryLabatt Brewing Company

Labatt Blue

Labatt Brewing Company
No ratings yet · tap to rate
🌍 Canada · North American Adjunct Lager · One of 2 North American Adjunct Lagers in hopIQ

Introduced in 1951 as Labatt Pilsener and nicknamed 'Blue' by fans of the Winnipeg Blue Bombers football team, Labatt Blue is the best-selling Canadian beer globally. Brewed with Hallertau hops, two-row malted barley and pure Canadian barley, it pours a clear medium gold with a clean, slightly fruity aroma. The palate is light-bodied and well-balanced with a mildly sweet finish. ABV is 5.0% in Canada (4.7% in the US market). A product of AB InBev's Labatt subsidiary.

ABV
5%
IBU
12
SRM
pale golden4

Flavor Profile

How this beer tastes, mapped across 48 flavour tags

clean
100%
crisp
100%
dry
60%
refreshing
60%
light
60%
smooth
60%
fruity
30%
bready
30%
malty
30%

Similar Beers to Labatt Blue

AI matched

North American Adjunct Lagers with matching hop character, bitterness and body

See the full alternatives page for Labatt Blue →

About North American Adjunct Lager

Style guide · what to expect · how to find alternatives

What is a North American Adjunct Lager?

North American Adjunct Lager is a distinctive beer style with its own characteristic flavour, aroma and colour. Discover what makes it unique and find similar beers on hopIQ.

Finding a similar North American Adjunct Lager

hopIQ matches by flavor profile — not just style label. A beer with the same clean, crisp, dry character as Labatt Blue will score highly even if brewed in a different country or under a different sub-style name.

Other North American Adjunct Lagers in hopIQ

Serve & Enjoy

How to get the most out of Labatt Blue

Serve at 4–7°C
Refrigerate, then rest 2 min

Serve at 4–7°C for the best flavour balance and aroma expression.

Stein
Recommended for this style

The sturdy German stein maintains temperature and keeps carbonation intact. Built for long, convivial drinking.

Store in a cool, dark place. Check the best-before date on the label for guidance.

+ Sign in to add your tasting note

Food Pairing

What to eat with Labatt Blue

WHERE TO BUY

Not sure where to find Labatt Blue? Search on:

RateBeer →Untappd →
Labatt Blue — Similar Beers & Alternatives | hopIQ